2022 Tea Cosy Competition

Traditional

Winner – Jean Bray for From Keys to Teabags.
Prize ($150) donated by Gibsons Cafe & Larder.

Honourable Mention – Jan Saunder for Chook House.
Prize ($50) donated by Gibsons Cafe & Larder.

Exuberant Whimsy

Winner – Roslyn Newick for Mrs Agnes Brown (Mole on Chin).
Prize ($150) donated by Main Street Revelations Foster.

Honourable Mention – Joyce Pickering for Humpty Dumpty.
Prize ($50) donated by H. & R. Poletti.

Seasons

Winner – Alison Copeland for Gal & Gulls.
Prize ($150) donated by Gibsons Cafe & Larder.

Honourable Mention – Patricia Ramsay for Roses.
Prize ($50) donated by Gibsons Cafe & Larder.

Tempestuous Prize – Marianne Alcock & Vanda Waller for The Four Seasons.
Prize ($100) donated by The Denman Collective.

Children (Secondary)

Winner – Elsa Gallagher for Clunky Cottage.
Prize ($100) donated by Foster Medical Centre.

Honourable Mention – Ciara Feeney for Autumn.
Prize ($50) donated by Leongatha Sew & Knit.

Children (Primary)

Winner – Kiarnah Kranen for Seasons.
Prize ($75) donated by Danny O’Brien.

Honourable Mention – Abbey Best for Cowpot.
Prize ($40) donated by Natural Living Foster.

Children (Preschool)

Winner – Cordy Boyd for Golden Rainbow Silvry.
Prize ($50) donated by H. & R. Poletti.

Honourable Mention – Lyndsay Kranen for Sunset.
Prize ($25) donated by Tina Snell.

D’Cosy Prize

Winner – Alyson Robinson for Flowering Gum.
Prize ($100) donated by Luke Dearlove.

Best Use of Recycled Materials Prize

Winner – Kim Pauly for Recycled High Tea.
Prize ($100) donated by Stefani Hilltop Gallery.

Judge’s Prize – Robyn Lauder

Winner – Macka Smythe for Fly Free.
Prize ($30) donated by the Tea Cosy Festival.

Judge’s Prize – Heather Gibson

Winner – St John’s Riverside Community Garden for Brewster.
Prize ($30) donated by the Tea Cosy Festival.

Packers Prizes

Winner – Gracie Warner for Green Tea Cosy.
Prize ($100) donated by The Handmakers Store.

Honourable Mention – Paula Baldi for Autumn Leaves.
Prize ($50) donated by Wonthaggi Fabric & Yarns.

Popular Choice

Winner – Tania Sabatino for Drake the Dragon.
Prize ($100) donated by Rare Earth Studio Gallery Toora.

Honourable Mention – Megan Macalpine for Mice in a Sock.
Prize ($50) donated by Bendigo Woollen Mills.

Childrens – Rosella Room, Prom Coast Centres for Children for Mrs Prickles & Baby Spikes.
Prize ($50) donated by JanMar Enterprises.